As our Aussie fans will have gathered, this SUPER SERIES brings together a whopping 52 Yowie, villains, vehicles AND animals into one, gigantically amazing collectible series! This biggest-ever collection features the six beloved Yowie, each with a special addition inspired by the stories from their new books!
View the World Wildlife Super Series
African Bush Elephant
You can tell an African elephant from an Asian elephant by its ears – they’re shaped like the African continent!
Lives in grasslands and woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Eats up to 300 pounds (136 kg) of plant life each day – almost twice the weight of the average human adult.
Vulnerable due to habitat loss and ivory poaching for its tusks.
The Andean Bear is also known as the Spectacled Bear because its face markings make it look like it is wearing glasses or spectacles.
The only bear in South America, and found in the high Andes
The Andean bear is the only living short-faced bear
Although large, they are shy and often build platforms in trees which allow them to hide
The Bactrian camel handles its sandy environment with a third eyelid, long eyelashes, and nostrils that close during sandstorms.
Lives in grasslands and steppes of Central Asia.
Herbivorous, eating even the toughest plants and storing fat and water in its humps to survive long periods without supplies.
Critically endangered in the wild due to habitat loss.
The fastest rhino in the world, the black rhinoceros can reach 34 mph (55 km/h), as fast as a car driving through the city!
Lives in grasslands of eastern Africa.
Their dung has a unique smelly signature so they can tell whose poo is whose!
Feeds on leaves, branches and fruit of low bushes and shrubs.
Close to extinction due to widespread poaching for horns.
The Blue Shark can be found off the coasts of every continent but Antarctica. It is a medium-sized shark species that can produce from 5 to 105 pups per litter. Once born, mother sharks leave their pups to survive on their own.
Shaded blue on top, and white on bottom, so they can’t be seen from above or below
Their favorite food is squid from the deep sea
The blue-winged goose differs from its relatives in a couple of important ways – it rarely flies, and it can’t honk.
Makes its home around high mountain lakes and rivers in Ethiopia.
Mainly herbivorous, grazing on grasses.
Vulnerable due to habitat loss.
A good flyer and swimmer but rarely does either, will run away if frightened.
Burmese Star Tortoise
The radiating star pattern of the Burmese Star Tortoise helps them hide in both the bamboo thickets and dry straw underbrush of Myanmar.
Driven to near extinction in the wild as they have been poached and sold mainly as pets
Approximately 14,000 are alive today due to intensive captive breeding efforts
The Cheetah is the fastest land mammal, known to run as fast as 61 miles per hour. There are currently only 8,000 known to be roaming in southwestern, eastern, and central Africa.
Their tails are flat and act like a boat rudder for fast turns and balance
Both their skin and fur are spotted
They are the only cat species with non-retractable claws, making them similar to dogs
Highly intelligent, the chimpanzee is one of the only animals that makes tools for finding food or using as weapons.
Found throughout the forests of Africa.
Lives in large community groups with complicated social systems.
Endangered due to habitat loss and poaching for meat.
Up to four times stronger than the average human.
This bizarre mammal resembles a scaly anteater, and defends itself by curling up into a ball.
Found in the forests of east Asia.
Hunts at night for insects, digging up ant and termite nests,capturing food with its 16′ (40cm) long sticky tongue.
Critically endangered and near extinction from poaching for food.
The Fossa is the largest predator in Madagascar and they specialize in eating Lemurs. Mongooses are the closest relative to the Fossa.
The Fossa’s tail is almost as long as its body
They have very flexible ankles so they can climb trees easily
There are many village legends that make them a mysterious species
Guanacos communicate in many different ways. Ears up means they are relaxed. Living in South America, Guanacos use their lips like fingers to pick up and draw food into their mouths, similar to other ungulate species.
Guanacos touch noses as a type of greeting. Another communication method is by spitting (up to 6 feet)
Strong swimmers and are comfortable standing in streams and rivers
To protect its skin against the hot sun, the hippopotamus sweat glands secrete a red fluid that acts as a sunscreen.
Lives in the waterways of Africa.
Stays mainly in lakes and rivers during the day, heading for land at night to feed on grass.
Vulnerable from poaching and loss of habitat.
Among these giants of the ocean, the female is actually larger than the male and only the male sings. They learn different dialects of the whale song from their own local population, just like humans!
They eat about 1.5 tons of krill per day
Can measure up to 50 feet long and have tails 18 feet wide!
These coastal and riverine dolphins live in ocean and freshwater inlets in Southeast Asia. They are found in mangroves, rivers, and lakes across much of the region, although these dolphins are now becoming increasingly rare.
Can be distinguished by their short noses and bulging foreheads
They can be trained to help fishers by surrounding schools of fish
Kihansi Spray Toad
The Kihansi Spray Toad is endemic to a small area at the base of a waterfall near the Kihansi River in Tanzania. A captive breeding program has greatly increased their numbers and they are now being reintroduced into the wild.
Their bellies are transparent, making it possible to see their food and baby larvae
Known to play dead or eject water from their bladder if disturbed
The Kipunji Monkey, which lives in the highland regions of Tanzania, is known for using its distinctive bark-honk call to communicate among its species.
The first monkey species to be assigned a new Genus since the 1920s
First spotted in 2003, the Kipunji was immediately known to be Africa’s rarest monkey
Also known as the white-handed gibbon, this primate swings between branches using its powerful arms and hooked hands.
Found in the rainforests of southeast Asia.
Eats mainly fruit, but is very selective – will taste fruit for ripeness before eating.
Endangered from deforestation and the pet trade.
Every morning they send loud calls through the forest marking their territories.
If you shaved the fur off of a lion and a tiger, you wouldn’t be able to tell them apart – they’re very closely related.
Large, powerful cat found in grasslands and woodlands in sub-Saharan Africa and northwest India.
Apex predator – has no natural enemies in the wild.
Threatened by habitat loss and illegal hunting.
Madagascar Day Gecko
The Madagascar Day Gecko can often be found basking in the sun while hiding in the leaves and trees of the eastern coast of Madagascar. They are also the largest species of Gecko and can reach as long as 10 inches!
They have no eyelids, so they lick their eyes to keep them clean and moist
Their feet have multiple ridges and hairs that allow them to adhere to almost any surface
The Mandrill hangs out in huge groups as large as 600 to 1,500 individuals.
Found in the rain forests of Cameroon, Gabon, Congo, and Equatorial Guinea
World’s largest monkey
Stays on the ground during the day and sleeps in the trees at night
Don’t be fooled by the name – the numbat isn’t actually a bat, but a kind of marsupial.
Nests in hollow logs in the woodlands of southern and western Australia.
Feeds exclusively on termites, one of the few marsupials active during the day.
Endangered status due to being hunted by foxes.
Uses long snout and pointed tongue to eat around 20,000 termite per day.
Okapi are related to the Giraffe and they appear on the currency of the Democratic Republic of Congo — the only country they exist. Okapi have long tongues to help them remove leaves from trees.
Okapi live in dense jungles and eat up to 100 different plants, clay from the riverbanks, and charcoal from burnt trees
Baby Okapi don’t poop for over a month after birth
This woodland bird splits its time between two different residences– it has a summer home and a winter home!
Spends summer in Tasmania and in winter crosses Bass Strait to the mainland.
Feeds on grasses during the summer and fruits during the winter.
Critically endangered and close to extinction due to loss of habitat and introduced predators.
Unrelated to the giant panda, this mammal sometimes acts like a housecat – it grooms itself after waking up or eating.
Lives in the mountains of southern Asia.
Much like the giant panda, mainly eats bamboo.
Vulnerable from hunting for fur, poaching for collectors and loss of habitat.
Siberian (Amur) Tiger
(Panthera tigris altaica)
The Amur Tiger lives primarily in Russia, where it has made a spectacular comeback since the 1930s, when the population fell as low as 20–30 animals.
Can be found in eastern Russia and northeastern China
The population is now estimated at 360 animals
Similar to human fingerprints, no two tigers have the same stripe patterns
This beautiful, white Lemur is found in the northeastern part of Madagascar, with only about 250 alive in the wild today. They are nicknamed the ‘Angel of the Forest’ due to their creamy white fur.
Silky Sifakas have black or non-pigmented faces
Males have scent glands located in brown patches on their stomachs
This big cat has a white coat with black spotted rosettes that helps it hide and allows it to hunt undetected. Scientists estimate that at least 4,000 snow leopards now live across the species’ mountainous range.
Snow Leopards purr, growl, and hiss, but they don’t roar like other big cats
Has a long, thick tail (1 meter) to help it balance while roaming around sheer mountain faces
Southern Elephant Seal
Living mostly in sub-Antarctic waters for more than 9 months a year, Southern Elephant Seals only come to land to breed or molt. This earless seal is the largest Carnivora species and can weigh up to 2,000 pounds!
Males are up to 4x larger than females and have elephant trunk-like noses
To win the attention of females, males fight in dramatic body-slamming battles
Southern Ground Hornbill
If you ever get close to this bird, cover your ears – its loud call can be heard from over a mile away!
Lives in the grasslands of southern Africa.
Hunts on the ground for insects, reptiles and small mammals.
Threatened by habitat loss.
This reptile’s bizarre nose is made of two separate plates on its snout that meet at the end and form a horn.
Makes its home in the remote rainforests of central Africa.
Expert climber with prehensile tail and long claws.
Near threatened status due to logging and poaching for the pet trade.
Sumatran Ground Cuckoo
This beautiful ground-dwelling bird had not been seen for more than 81 years until 1997 when one was live trapped and released. Deforestation has been extensive on Indonesia’s island of Sumatra and is a main threat to this rare species.
Fewer than 10 birds have been discovered in the wild in the past century
Living only in northern Sumatra, Indonesia, these large animals spend almost all of their time in the trees, except for older males which spend significant time on the ground. The orangutan, Asia’s only great apes species, can live up to 60 years in the wild.
Can make and use tools for opening fruit or extracting insects
Adult males have wide cheek pads on their faces
Every sun bear has a unique patch of fur on its chest, usually yellow, orange or white, and sometimes spotted.
Resides in the forests of southeast Asia.
Eats mainly ants, termites and bees by tearing open nests and hives with its powerful claws.
Threatened by poaching and habitat loss.
This marsupial may not look like the famous cartoon, but can fly into a screaming, teeth-baring rage when threatened.
Native to forests on the Australian island state of Tasmania.
Nocturnal – scavenges at night for birds, snakes, fish and insects.
Endangered and rapidly disappearing from deadly disease affecting only Tasmanian devils.
Western Lowland Gorilla
(Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
Gorilla groups are led by adult males called “silverbacks”. They weigh over 550 pounds (250 kg), as big as three adult humans.
Makes its home in the forests of western Africa.
Eats mostly fruit and leaves.
Critically endangered due to poaching and loss of forest habitat.
These white bearded and mustached mammals live in the dense mountain and lowland jungles of Central and South America, where they need large areas of healthy forests.
Can live in large herds of more than 300 animals
After being attacked by jaguars, peccaries have attacked them back
They tend to give birth to twins