This series introduces you to the nemesis of our Yowie friends, the villains that the Yowie are always ready, willing and able to thwart in order to protect the habitats they watch over and the animals that inhabit them. We must always be vigilant of the threats posed by Gnash, Crusha, Oooze, Spark, Sludge and Crudd, otherwise known as the Grumkin!
View the Rescue Series
African Bush Elephant
You can tell an African elephant from an Asian elephant by its ears – they’re shaped like the African continent!
Lives in grasslands and woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Eats up to 300 pounds (136 kg) of plant life each day – almost twice the weight of the average human adult.
Vulnerable due to habitat loss and ivory poaching for its tusks.
The Bactrian camel handles its sandy environment with a third eyelid, long eyelashes, and nostrils that close during sandstorms.
Lives in grasslands and steppes of Central Asia.
Herbivorous, eating even the toughest plants and storing fat and water in its humps to survive long periods without supplies.
Critically endangered in the wild due to habitat loss.
The fastest rhino in the world, the black rhinoceros can reach 34 mph (55 km/h), as fast as a car driving through the city!
Lives in grasslands of eastern Africa.
Their dung has a unique smelly signature so they can tell whose poo is whose!
Feeds on leaves, branches and fruit of low bushes and shrubs.
Close to extinction due to widespread poaching for horns.
The blue-winged goose differs from its relatives in a couple of important ways – it rarely flies, and it can’t honk.
Makes its home around high mountain lakes and rivers in Ethiopia.
Mainly herbivorous, grazing on grasses.
Vulnerable due to habitat loss.
A good flyer and swimmer but rarely does either, will run away if frightened.
Highly intelligent, the chimpanzee is one of the only animals that makes tools for finding food or using as weapons.
Found throughout the forests of Africa.
Lives in large community groups with complicated social systems.
Endangered due to habitat loss and poaching for meat.
Up to four times stronger than the average human.
This bizarre mammal resembles a scaly anteater, and defends itself by curling up into a ball.
Found in the forests of east Asia.
Hunts at night for insects, digging up ant and termite nests,capturing food with its 16′ (40cm) long sticky tongue.
Critically endangered and near extinction from poaching for food.
To protect its skin against the hot sun, the hippopotamus sweat glands secrete a red fluid that acts as a sunscreen.
Lives in the waterways of Africa.
Stays mainly in lakes and rivers during the day, heading for land at night to feed on grass.
Vulnerable from poaching and loss of habitat.
Also known as the white-handed gibbon, this primate swings between branches using its powerful arms and hooked hands.
Found in the rainforests of southeast Asia.
Eats mainly fruit, but is very selective – will taste fruit for ripeness before eating.
Endangered from deforestation and the pet trade.
Every morning they send loud calls through the forest marking their territories.
If you shaved the fur off of a lion and a tiger, you wouldn’t be able to tell them apart – they’re very closely related.
Large, powerful cat found in grasslands and woodlands in sub-Saharan Africa and northwest India.
Apex predator – has no natural enemies in the wild.
Threatened by habitat loss and illegal hunting.
Don’t be fooled by the name – the numbat isn’t actually a bat, but a kind of marsupial.
Nests in hollow logs in the woodlands of southern and western Australia.
Feeds exclusively on termites, one of the few marsupials active during the day.
Endangered status due to being hunted by foxes.
Uses long snout and pointed tongue to eat around 20,000 termite per day.
This woodland bird splits its time between two different residences– it has a summer home and a winter home!
Spends summer in Tasmania and in winter crosses Bass Strait to the mainland.
Feeds on grasses during the summer and fruits during the winter.
Critically endangered and close to extinction due to loss of habitat and introduced predators.
Unrelated to the giant panda, this mammal sometimes acts like a housecat – it grooms itself after waking up or eating.
Lives in the mountains of southern Asia.
Much like the giant panda, mainly eats bamboo.
Vulnerable from hunting for fur, poaching for collectors and loss of habitat.
Southern Ground Hornbill
If you ever get close to this bird, cover your ears – its loud call can be heard from over a mile away!
Lives in the grasslands of southern Africa.
Hunts on the ground for insects, reptiles and small mammals.
Threatened by habitat loss.
This reptile’s bizarre nose is made of two separate plates on its snout that meet at the end and form a horn.
Makes its home in the remote rainforests of central Africa.
Expert climber with prehensile tail and long claws.
Near threatened status due to logging and poaching for the pet trade.
Every sun bear has a unique patch of fur on its chest, usually yellow, orange or white, and sometimes spotted.
Resides in the forests of southeast Asia.
Eats mainly ants, termites and bees by tearing open nests and hives with its powerful claws.
Threatened by poaching and habitat loss.
This marsupial may not look like the famous cartoon, but can fly into a screaming, teeth-baring rage when threatened.
Native to forests on the Australian island state of Tasmania.
Nocturnal – scavenges at night for birds, snakes, fish and insects.
Endangered and rapidly disappearing from deadly disease affecting only Tasmanian devils.
Western Lowland Gorilla
(Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
Gorilla groups are led by adult males called “silverbacks”. They weigh over 550 pounds (250 kg), as big as three adult humans.
Makes its home in the forests of western Africa.
Eats mostly fruit and leaves.
Critically endangered due to poaching and loss of forest habitat.