The tiger-toothed tree-chomping Grumkin
Tiger-toothed tree-chompers just love chomping trees. Whenever they find a forest full of tall beautiful trees, they can’t wait to get their sharp teeth into a nice piece of wood, and chomp and chomp until there is nowhere left for the wild folk to live!
The mean earth-munching Grumkin
Crusha Grumkin like nothing better than to munch and crunch their way through the sand and soil. Often they are very careless about their munching and leave nothing behind them but a great big hole in the ground where the wild folk once lived.
The murky oooze-making Grumkin
Oooze are without doubt the most dangerous of all Grumkin. They make it their special business to seek out fresh, sparkling rivers and streams to ooze into until everything is so murky and dark that no one can see and nothing can live there.
The fiery flame-fanning Grumkin
Spark are very silly Grumkin. They don’t care at all about the terrible wood and tree fires they cause in the forests and they don’t stop to think about the wonderful things that grow there and the wild folk who live among the trees.
The smelly rotten-rubbish Grumkin
You can always tell where the smelly rotten-rubbish Grumkin have been. They like everything to be untidy and dirty and just can’t stand fresh air and beautiful places. In fact seeing everything just the way it ought to be makes them feel quite sick!
The yukky mukky-poo Grumkin
Yukky mukky-poo Grumkin have a wonderful time messing up the water and mucking up the mud in our waterways and wetlands, dribbling and drooling all over the place. They slide over stones and slip over rocks until there is nowhere left for the frogs to play in the streams and waterways.
Powered by Yowie Magic
The Yog is the ideal vehicle for woodland travel. Pollution free, it’s so quiet you can still listen to the bees buzz or join in a cicada chorus.
The ultimate in Yowie technology
The Yopter is made of cactus, bamboo and lashed together with desert grasses. The Yopter is perfect for a morning joyride – or a Grumkin spotting patrol.
Cleverly constructed from red stone
The desert Yurt keeps Rumble cool on those blazing summer days – and warm on frosty winter nights.
The Bactrian camel handles its sandy environment with a third eyelid, long eyelashes, and nostrils that close during sandstorms.
- Lives in grasslands and steppes of Central Asia.
- Herbivorous, eating even the toughest plants and storing fat and water in its humps to survive long periods without supplies.
- Critically endangered in the wild due to habitat loss.
Australian parrot vacation
This woodland bird splits its time between two different residences – it has a summer home and a winter home!
- Spends summer in Tasmania and in winter crosses Bass Strait to the mainland.
- Feeds on grasses during the summer and fruits during the winter.
- Critically endangered and close to extinction due to loss of habitatand introduced predators.
Horned high speed herbivore
The fastest rhino in the world, the black rhinoceros can reach 34 mph (55 km/h), as fast as a car driving through the city!
- Lives in grasslands of eastern Africa.
- Their dung has a unique smelly signature so they can tell whose poo is whose!
- Feeds on leaves, branches and fruit of low bushes and shrubs.
- Close to extinction due to widespread poaching for horns.
Super scaly, super weird
This bizarre mammal resembles a scaly anteater, and defends itself by curling up into a ball.
- Found in the forests of east Asia.
- Hunts at night for insects, digging up ant and termite nests,capturing food with its 16' (40cm) long sticky tongue.
- Critically endangered and near extinction from poaching for food.
Western Lowland Gorilla
(Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
A powerful ape ape ape!
Gorilla groups are led by adult males called “silverbacks”. They weigh over 550 pounds (250 kg), as big as three adult humans.
- Makes its home in the forests of western Africa.
- Eats mostly fruit and leaves.
- Critically endangered due to poaching and loss of forest habitat.
Smart, social & strong
Highly intelligent, the chimpanzee is one of the only animals that makes tools for finding food or using as weapons.
- Found throughout the forests of Africa.
- Lives in large community groups with complicated social systems.
- Endangered due to habitat loss and poaching for meat.
- Up to four times stronger than the average human.
A “bat” that can’t fly?
Don’t be fooled by the name – the numbat isn’t actually a bat, but a kind of marsupial.
- Nests in hollow logs in the woodlands of southern and western Australia.
- Feeds exclusively on termites, one of the few marsupials active during the day.
- Endangered status due to being hunted by foxes.
- Uses long snout and pointed tongue to eat around 20,000 termite per day.
Not just a cartoon
This marsupial may not look like the famous cartoon, but can fly into a screaming, teeth-baring rage when threatened.
- Native to forests on the Australian island state of Tasmania.
- Nocturnal – scavenges at night for birds, snakes, fish and insects.
- Endangered and rapidly disappearing from deadly disease affecting only Tasmanian devils.
Loud strong swinger
Also known as the white-handed gibbon, this primate swings between branches using its powerful arms and hooked hands.
- Found in the rainforests of southeast Asia.
- Eats mainly fruit, but is very selective – will taste fruit for ripenessbefore eating.
- Endangered from deforestation and the pet trade.
- Every morning they send loud calls through the forest marking their territories.
African Bush Elephant
Worlds largest land animal
You can tell an African elephant from an Asian elephant by its ears – they’re shaped like the African continent!
- Lives in grasslands and woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
- Eats up to 300 pounds (136 kg) of plant life each day – almost twice the weight of the average human adult.
- Vulnerable due to habitat loss and ivory poaching for its tusks.
Silent night bird
The blue-winged goose differs from its relatives in a couple of important ways – it rarely flies, and it can’t honk.
- Makes its home around high mountain lakes and rivers in Ethiopia.
- Mainly herbivorous, grazing on grasses.
- Vulnerable due to habitat loss.
- A good flyer and swimmer but rarely does either, will run away if frightened.
King of the jungle
If you shaved the fur off of a lion and a tiger, you wouldn’t be able to tell them apart – they’re very closely related.
- Large, powerful cat found in grasslands and woodlands in sub-Saharan Africa and northwest India.
- Apex predator – has no natural enemies in the wild.
- Threatened by habitat loss and illegal hunting.
To protect its skin against the hot sun, the hippopotamus sweat glands secrete a red fluid that acts as a sunscreen.
- Lives in the waterways of Africa.
- Stays mainly in lakes and rivers during the day, heading for land at night to feed on grass.
- Vulnerable from poaching and loss of habitat.
The other Chinese panda
Unrelated to the giant panda, this mammal sometimes acts like a housecat – it grooms itself after waking up or eating.
- Lives in the mountains of southern Asia.
- Much like the giant panda, mainly eats bamboo.
- Vulnerable from hunting for fur, poaching for collectors and loss of habitat.
Southern Ground Hornbill
Loud on the ground
If you ever get close to this bird, cover your ears – its loud call can be heard from over a mile away!
- Lives in the grasslands of southern Africa.
- Hunts on the ground for insects, reptiles and small mammals.
- Threatened by habitat loss.
A very accurate name
This reptile’s bizarre nose is made of two separate plates on its snout that meet at the end and form a horn.
- Makes its home in the remote rainforests of central Africa.
- Expert climber with prehensile tail and long claws.
- Near threatened status due to logging and poaching for the pet trade.
Furry fun in the sun
Every sun bear has a unique patch of fur on its chest, usually yellow, orange or white, and sometimes spotted.
- Resides in the forests of southeast Asia.
- Eats mainly ants, termites and bees by tearing open nests and hives with its powerful claws.
- Threatened by poaching and habitat loss.